McGuire Nuclear Station - Huntersville, North Carolina
17S E 504978 N 3921565
McGuire Nuclear Station is the largest nuclear power plant in North Carolina. It's operated by Duke Energy, and is located at 13225 McGuire Nuclear Station Road near Huntersville, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Groundbreaking for the plant occurred in 1971. It was built on the shore of Lake Norman, the largest lake in North Carolina, near the Cowans Ford Dam that created the lake.

The plant has two Westinghouse pressurized water reactors. Unit 1 became operational on December 1, 1981, and Unit 2 on March 1, 1984. Each reactor has a generation capacity of 1158 MW, for a total plant capacity of 2316 MW.

The reactors were initially licensed for 40 years, but both reactors have had their licenses extended by 20 years.

The station has a visitor center called the EnergyExplorium, located just to the north of the plant. The coordinates for this Waymark point to a viewpoint at the EnergyExplorium with a view of the plant.
Operational: Yes

Visitor Center: Yes