Cultural Heritage 662: Two-story Korean-style Shop House on Namdaemun-ro - Seoul
Seoul, Jung-gu, Namdaemunno 4(sa)-ga
Location: Seoul, South Korea

Check the photographs on the Cultural Heritage Administration website listed below. It is interesting to see much improvement has since been made to this building. This National Registered Cultural Heritage structure can now host retail business.

The Two-story Korean-style Shop-House in Namdaemun-ro, Seoul is a typical example of the brick-built hanok style of shop-houses built during the Japanese occupation. As the only remaining building of its kind in Seoul, it shows the characteristics of the commercial structures on Namdaemun-ro at the time, and is regarded as a significant historical and architectural property. The architectural style changed from single-story to two-story buildings, from traditional wooden frame construction to brick-built masonry construction, and from traditional roof frame to the Western-style wooden roof truss.

Type of Historic Site: Other Official Historic Site

Official Designated Number: 662