St. Bernard Church - Rockville in Vernon, CT
18T E 711949 N 4638278
The Gothic Revival style St. Bernard Church is located at 25 St. Bernard Terrace in Rockville in Vernon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The City of Rockville was incorporated in 1889 and was consolidated with the Town of Vernon in 1965. In 1848 the first Catholic residents of Rockville met in Paper Mill Company housing to celebrate the first mass. After meeting in various larger places Parish of St. Bernard was established in 1854. In 1856 their first church was built. it was destroyed by fire in 1904. The cornerstone for the present St. Bernard Church was laid in 1905 and the church was dedicated on September 20, 1908.

The church was designed by architect Joseph A. Jackson of New York City in the Gothic Revival style. A set of steps leads up to the entrance in the center of the main block of the church. The entrance is inset within a Gothic arch and is flanked by three story high pinnacles. Above the entrance is a two story high stained glass window with a circular window at the top. At the apex of the gable is a niche with a statue of St. Bernard. The gable roof is rounded in the rear to form a half six-sided dome.

Flanking the main block are two identical tall towers. Each tower has an entrance at the base that matches the entrance of the main block. However the pinnacles one story high. Above the base entrances are a pair of small Gothic windows, a single small Gothic window and a railing. Inside the railing is an octagonal belfry with four louvered windows inset within a Gothic arch and four small glass filled windows. The towers are topped by an octagonal spire with a gold cross on top.

The sides of the church are five bays wide with Gothic stained glass windows at each bay. The bays are separated by brick columns. Above each bay is a clerestory window.