A Tribute to the Founders of Greenbo Lake State Resort Park - Greenup KY
17S E 335361 N 4260761
A Tribute to the Founders of Greenbo Lake State Resort Park-The progressive citizens of Greenup and Boyd Counties, aware of the need for outdoor recreation, organized the Greenbo Recreation Association February 25, 1952.
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT ON THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL MARKER

A Tribute to the Founders of Greenbo Lake State Resort Park
The progressive citizens of Greenup and Boyd Counties, aware of the need for outdoor recreation, organized the Greenbo Recreation Association February 25, 1952. This organization appointed committees and held many special meetings with the interested citizenry from Greenup and Boyd Counties. After a through search for a suitable park site, this area in Greenup County was chosen. Upon completion of the dam and the lake filler, the Association deeded the land to the Department of Parks, for development. The vision, determination and tireless, unselfish efforts, plus the generous contributions on the part of many people of the area culminated in this beautiful park. For residents and visitors of the commonwealth to enjoy, for their effort, the Department of Parks, Commonwealth of Kentucky, is eternally grateful.
Marker Name: A Tribute to the Founders of Greenbo Lake State Resort Park

Marker Location: Roadside