Pow Wow Rock — Surrey, BC
10U E 513311 N 5433663
Erratics dot the landscape across the northern half of North America indicating the extent of the glaciation periods where massive ice sheets covered these regions. Pow Wow Rock is one erratic where it has been designated heritage.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Dotting much of the Salish Sea lowlands in British Columbia and Washington State are erratics. These are substantial boulders that have been moved vast distances from their bedrock sources by enormous ice sheets that covered much of British Columbia. As the ice sheets melted these boulders would be deposited.

This one, Pow Wow Rock, has been recognized by the City of Surrey as a heritage site. It gives an indication of how the Late Pleistocene ice sheets brought these large boulders to this area. This one is the size of a small building.

Wikipedia explains erratics as:

A glacial erratic is a glacially deposited rock differing from the type of rock native to the area in which it rests. Erratics, which take their name from the Latin word errare ("to wander"), are carried by glacial ice, often over distances of hundreds of kilometres. Erratics can range in size from pebbles to large boulders such as Big Rock (16,500 tonnes or 18,200 short tons) in Alberta.

Geologists identify erratics by studying the rocks surrounding the position of the erratic and the composition of the erratic itself. Erratics are significant because:

They can be transported by glaciers, and they are thereby one of a series of indicators which mark the path of prehistoric glacier movement. Their lithographic origin can be traced to the parent bedrock, allowing for confirmation of the ice flow route.

Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): .00