Union Church - Rockville in Vernon, CT
18T E 711658 N 4638173
Union Church was historically a Congregational Church formed by the merger of two Congregational Churches. It is now identifies itself as an independent evangelical church located at 3 Elm Street in the City of Rockville in Vernon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Union Congregational Church of Rockville, Connecticut was created in 1889 by the merger of the First Congregational Church and the Second Congregational Church. After the site of First Congregational Church building was acquired by Rockville for the construction of Memorial Town Hall and the Second Congregational Church was destroyed by fire in April, 1888. (visit link)

Statement of Faith: (visit link)

"WE BELIEVE that God has spoken to us in the Scriptures, the 66 books of the Old and New Testaments. These books were written as God spoke through human authors. They are verbally inspired and inerrant in their original writings and serve as our only rule for faith and practice. Therefore, the Scriptures are to be believed in all they teach, obeyed in all it requires, and trusted in all it promises. "

"WE BELIEVE that God created Adam and Eve in his image, without sin, and with a divine purpose. This image was distorted, though not destroyed, when Adam sinned. In union with Adam, humanity is sinful by nature and by choice, alienated from God and under God’s wrath."

Construction of the Union Church began in 1889 and was completed in 1890. It was designed by architect Warren H. Hayes in the Romanesque Revival style. The church has a cross-gable roof and is built of random laid granite blocks on corner of Elm and Union Streets on the site of the former Second Congregational Church.

A set of stairs leads up to a double set of doors, each framed by a Richardsonian Romanesque Revival style arch composed of alternating light and dark granite blocks. Above the entrances is a large multi-section stained glass window framed by a Richardsonian Romanesque Revival style arch. At the top of the gable end are three small arched windows.

A round tower with a conical roof is located on the northeast corner of the church. The rectangular windows are located on the first and second levels and Richardsonian Romanesque style arched windows on the third level. A taller tower is located on the southeast corner of the church. A service entrance is located on the Union Street side. The next level has slender rectangular windows. The third level has a single slender rectangular window. The next level is a belfry with Richardsonian Romanesque style arched openings. Above is an octagonal spire with four dormers with louvered windows framed by Richardsonian Romanesque style arches.

A gable end on the Union Street side features a large multi-section stained glass window framed by a Richardsonian Romanesque Revival style arch which is larger than the similar window on the front of the church. The gable end projects from a two bay wide section of the main block on both sides. A third tower this time with a pyramidal roof lis located near the Union Street end of the church.

Time of Service: Sunday at 10 am

3 Elm Street