Sunken Gardens - Lincoln, NE
Sunken Gardens is a public garden built in 1930 in Lincoln, Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

he only Nebraska garden to be listed in the “300 Best Gardens to Visit in the United States and Canada” by National Geographic’s "Guide to Public Gardens", this enchanting place is important to many. Formerly a neighborhood dumpsite, this 1.5 acres was first developed in 1930, and was transformed into an iconic feature of Lincoln. The Sunken Gardens have been the backdrop to decades of memorable occasions. Most recently renovated in 2005, improvements included handicap accessible entrances, walkways and parking, entry garden pavilion, new sculptural elements, restrooms, renovated lily ponds, restored cascading water feature, and additional lawn space for events. Inspiration by artist Mary Buckman is in loving memory of Beatrice Visitors can tiptoe through the tulips every spring, and watch the thousands of annuals and perennials bloom all summer long. The art installations, varied combinations of trees, shrubs, and perennials provide especially quiet and peaceful points of interest throughout the winter season. Admission is free, all are welcomed. Donations are accepted. Restrooms are open from April to October from 9 AM to 8 PM. -Sunken Gardens