León de la Fuentecilla - Madrid, España
30T E 439737 N 4473381
Desde las alturas vigila la vida del barrio... // From the heights he watches over the life of the neighborhood...
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] La Fuentecilla (o Monumento a Fernando VII) es el nombre que recibe una fuente monumental que se encuentra en una pequeña plaza, formada por la embocadura de la calle de Arganzuela con la calle de Toledo. Fue construida a principios del Siglo XIX.

La parte superior de la fuente está conformada por un cubo de piedra, cuyos lados están recorridos por las siete estrellas del Escudo de Madrid (también presentes en el de la Comunidad de Madrid). Sobre el citado cubo se ubica un grupo escultórico, donde se representa a un león (simbolizando a la Monarquía española), erguido sobre dos hemisferios terrestres (en referencia a los antiguos dominios del Imperio español).

(Fuente)

[EN] La Fuentecilla (or Monument to Fernando VII) is the name given to a monumental fountain located in a small square, formed by the mouth of Calle de Arganzuela with Calle de Toledo. It was built at the beginning of the 19th century.

The upper part of the fountain is made up of a stone cube, whose sides are crossed by the seven stars of the Shield of Madrid (also present in that of the Community of Madrid). A sculptural group is located on the aforementioned cube, where a lion (symbolizing the Spanish Monarchy) is represented, standing on two terrestrial hemispheres (referring to the former domains of the Spanish Empire).

(Source)

Physical Address: