WSC Station 02HB017 (Lake Ontario at Burlington) - Hamilton, ON
WSC Station 02HB017 Reference Disc on the Burlington Canal Pier
Location: Ontario, Canada

I located one reference disc for WSC Station 02HB017 on the Burlington Canal Pier. The gauging station is located just across the pier. Hydrometric station 02HB017 has been in operation since 1970.

The disc is flush mounted on the top of the pier near the canal. As typical, this disc is marked with "Water Survey of Canada" and has no other marks. There is another survey disc (Canada Geodetic Survey M053004) located less than one meter away.

This disc might be referenced in the NRCan Passive Control Network database as "W.S.C. 80-1". That station is described as "Burlington pier at the southeast side of the burlington ship canal, tablet in top of pier, 90 m northeast from east edge of lift bridge, 10 m northwest of guage [sic] house and 20 cm south of edge of pier. Established by water survey of canada." Howeverm not all measurements in that description agree with what I arrive at using online maps and measures. Specifically, I find the distance between the disc and the east edge of the lift bridge to be around 150 m, while the distance to the gauge house is close at around 16 m. (visit link)

Historical Data for this station: (visit link)
Unique Designation: 02HB017