L'Orgue de l'Église Notre-Dame - Villedieu-les-Poêles, France
30U E 630409 N 5410945
[EN] The two-part gallery organ case, surmounted by musical angels and firepots, is signed by the carpenter Jean-François Le Héricé. [FR] Le buffet d'orgue de tribune à deux corps, surmonté d'anges musiciens et de pots à feu, est signé du menuisier Jean-François Le Héricé.
Location: Normandie, France

"The two-part gallery organ case, surmounted by musical angels and firepots, is signed by the carpenter Jean-François Le Héricé. Dating from 1830, it is classified as an object to historical monuments.

The instrumental part, the work of organbuilder Guérin (1831) was completely restored and completed by organbuilders Jean-Loup Boisseau and Bertrand Cattiaux in 1987.

The Villedieu-les-Poêles organ is a classical French organ with three keyboards and a thirty-stop pedal.

At the start of the 21st century, organbuilder Jean-Loup Boisseau completed the organ by adding a nasard, tercetre, gros trestle and a sixteen-foot bourdon to the grand-orgue keyboard as well as an oboe and a trumpet chamade on the recital keyboard."