The War of 1812 in Detroit/ War of 1812 Grave Site
17T E 331026 N 4688688
Washington Boulevard Detroit, MI A short distance from here was Michigan Historical Marker that was out dated, 1 sided and removed to make room for this new updated and 2 sided marker, the registered site number was also changed by adding a S prefix
Location: Michigan, United States

Side 1:
The War of 1812 in Detroit: On June 18, 1812, the United States Congress declared war on Great Britain. William Hull, Michigan’s first territorial governor, was selected to lead the U.S. army at Detroit. He invaded Canada on July 12, but soon lost battles south of Detroit and withdrew. On August 16, 1812, the British attacked Fort Detroit. Hull surrendered. Britain governed the city under martial law until Oliver Hazard Perry gained control of the upper Great Lakes in September 1813. American forces returned to Detroit and launched a successful invasion of Canada. The citizens of Detroit lived in an uneasy peace until they learned, on February 20, 1815, of the December 24, 1814, signing of the Treaty of Ghent. On March 29 they celebrated the war’s end with a “Grand Pacification Ball.”

Side 2:
War of 1812 Grave Site: In reaction to Oliver Hazard Perry’s Lake Erie victory, the British withdrew from Detroit on September 26, 1813, setting fire to the buildings within the fort and the Citadel. Three days later, United States troops returned to a city that lacked housing and food supplies. A disease, probably cholera, broke out among the soldiers. By December 1, 1813, an estimated 1,300 of them were ill. The medical supplies were soon depleted; conditions worsened. When coffins became unobtainable, many soldiers were buried in a common grave at this site. Some 700 may have died before the epidemic finally ran its course. This grave site was identified in 1987 during an archaeological survey for the People Mover that found four burials associated with the War of 1812.

Outdated and removed marker #242:
War of 1812 Dead
Hardship struck soon after American troops regained Detroit on Sept. 29, 1813, during the War of 1812. Soldiers quarters were lacking, and food supplies became desperately short. Then a disease resembling cholera broke out among the soldiers. By Dec. 1, 1813, nearly 1,300 officers and men were sick. Medical supplies were almost gone. Conditions worsened. When coffins became unobtainable, many soldiers were buried in a common grave at this site. Some 700 may have died before the epidemic ran its course.
Historical Date: 06/18/1812

Historical Name: War of 1812