El Toro Memorial Park - Lake Forest, CA
A historical marker in Lake Forest, California.

The plaque says, "El Toro Memorial Park, historic cemetery, was founded by El Toro Land and Water Company in 1896 on 24 acres of the original Rancho Canada de Los Alisos land grant.

Monuments bearing the names of the early pioneers such as Serranos, Whitings, Keatings and many more pioneer families can be found in the old section.

This site was designated a district cemetery in 1927 and continues to serve the Saddleback Valley residents. The name was changed officially to El Toro Memorial Park in 1983".
Group that erected the marker: Native Sons of the Golden West

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: