Dr. Ilch's House - St. Charles, MO
15S E 717837 N 4295750
House was moved to save it from being demolished. A Rally's drive-thru restaurant was being built on the lot.

County of building: Saint Charles County
Location of structure: Madison St., 3rd house E of N 9th St., S side, St. Charles
Built: 1913
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Colonial Revival
Original Occupant: Dr. Otto B. and Alma Ilch
Map

"334. 821 Madison Street; Colonial Revival; circa 1913; Contributing
Originally situated at 826 First Capitol Drive, this house was saved from demolition when it was moved less than 1 block to 821 Madison Street in 1987. The 1½-story frame Colonial Revival cottage has a concrete foundation, aluminum-sided walls and a steep hip roof with deep overhanging eaves. On each side slope is a hipped dormer with a group of three 9-light windows. Dominating the façade is a porch with high hip roof pierced by a hipped dormer with deep eaves and paired 9-light windows, and the side walls are finished with asphalt shingles. The entrance is in the right bay of the façade and a polygonal bay with three 1/1 wood windows is in the left bay. The single-leaf, glazed wood door is flanked by single-light sidelights and a single-light transom spans the opening. The porch, which extends from the doorway across 2/3 of the polygonal bay, has a wood deck, Doric columns and a balustrade with square balusters and the area underneath the porch deck is filled with wooden latticework. The balustrade ends at the base of the stairs, with 2 half columns serving as newel posts." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built 1913 circa
Style/Design: Colonial Revival
This house, which was originally situated at 826 First Capitol Drive, was built between 1910 and 1916, based on the city directories. It was saved from demolition when it was moved less than one block to 821 Madison Street in 1987, when it became an insurance office. A Rally’s drive-thru restaurant was subsequently built at the First Capitol Drive site. The city directories show that the family of Dr. Otto B. and Alma Ilch owned the house from 1916-17 through 1961, when research ended. Dr. Ilch was a physician and also served as the County Coroner and Health Commissioner from 1925 through 1928, and he was listed as the City Physician in the 1929-30 directory. He died in 1940 and his wife continued to live in the house through 1961. According to his obituary in the Banner News, he moved to St. Charles in 1900 and practiced medicine until his death in 1940. He served in World War I as Captain in the Medical Corps at Camp Funston and Camp Riley.

Originally situated at 826 First Capitol Drive, this house was saved from demolition when it was moved less than one block to 821 Madison Street in 1987. The one-and-one-half story, frame, Colonial Revival cottage rests on a concrete foundation that is pierced by two-light hopper windows and is crowned by a steep hip roof with deep overhanging eaves. The walls are finished with aluminum siding.
  Dominating the main façade is a porch with high hip roof that is pierced by a hipped dormer with deep eaves and paired 9-light windows, and the sides of the dormers are finished with asphalt shingles. The side slopes of the roof of the house also have a hipped dormer, but each of these has a group of three 9-light windows. The main façade is a two-bay elevation, with the entrance in the right bay and a polygonal bay with three 1/1 wood windows in the left bay. The entrance is a single-leaf, glazed wood door flanked by single-light sidelights, and a single-light transom spans the area above the door and sidelights. The porch, which extends from the doorway across two-thirds of the polygonal bay, has a wood deck and stairs (at the right end), three Doric columns, and a balustrade with square balusters, and the area underneath the porch deck is filled with wooden latticework.
  The balustrade ends at the base of the stairs, with two half columns serving as newel posts. The four-bay east elevation features, from left to right, a 1/1 window, a short 1/1 window, a projecting box bay with three 1/1 windows (the area underneath the windows is bracketed), and a 1/1 window. Windows throughout the house are wood, and all but the short window on the east elevation have canvas awnings. On the west elevation is a 15-light, wood French door, a small 1/1 window, and two 1/1 windows. There is no porch at this door.
  The 1917 map does not show a porch in this location; however, the 1929 and 1947 maps show that a one-bay porch had been added. At the southeast corner of the house is a one-bay porch that is recessed under the main roof. It has a plain wood post and a half-wall railing composed of vertical boards with molded hand and foot rails, and the wooden stairs are flanked by a plain balustrade. The area under the porch is filled with lattice panels.

"A public sidewalk extends along the front of the property, and a concrete sidewalk leads to the porch stairs, where it turns to the east to lead to the driveway and to the west to wrap around the west elevation. There is a small grass lawn in front of the house, and the area between the sidewalks on the front and west side of the house are landscaped with various shrubs. Two mature trees straddle the property line between this house and the neighboring house to the west. Along the east side of the property is a wide asphalt driveway with parallel parking, and the rear yard is also paved for parking. There are no outbuildings." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 314-317

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City