Way of St. James Marker Bahnhof - Turtmann, VS, Switzerland
A Way of St. James marker at the railway station of Turtmann.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This Way of St. James marker is located on a signpost near the train station of Turtmann. The marker belongs to the pilgrimage route Rhine-Reuss-Rhone, a connecting route that connects Disentis (a famous monastery, over 1300 years old) in Grisons with the Abbey of Saint-Maurice (the oldest monastery of the Occident, founded in 515) in the canton of Valais and from there on to Geneva and France.

The marker shows a map of the various Ways of St. James in Switzerland, as well as the main points of this section with distances. This connecting route is about 240 kilometers long. Since it runs mainly in alpine terrain, it overcomes altitude differences of over 5000 meters up and almost 6000 meters down. Therefore, the proposed 13 stages are also shorter than in the lowlands.

This sign is located on the stage between Gampel and Salgesch. You reach Turtmann from Gampel in the east and from here you go west towards Leuk.

DE: Diese Jakobsweg-Markierung befindet sich an einem Wegweiserpfosten beim Bahnhof von Turtmann. Die Markierung gehört zum Pilgerweg Rhein-Reuss-Rhone, einem Anschlussweg, der Disentis (ein bekanntes Kloster, über 1300 Jahre alt) in Graubünden mit der Abtei Saint-Maurice (das älteste Kloster des Abendlandes, gegründet 515) im Kanton Wallis verbindet und von dort weiter nach Genf und Frankreich.

Die Tafel zeigt eine Karte der Jakobswege in der Schweiz, sowie, die wichtigsten Punkte dieses Teilstücks mit Distanzen. Dieser Anschlussweg ist etwa 240 Kilometer lang. Da er vorwirgend in alpinem Gelände verläuft, überwindet er Höhendifferenzen von über 5000 Metern aufwärts und fast 6000 Metern abwärts. Deshalb sind die vorgeschlagenen 13 Etappen auch kürzer als im Flachland.

Dieses Schild befindet sich auf der Etappe zwischen Gampel und Salgesch. Man erreicht Turtmann von Gampel im Osten her und ab hier geht es Richtung Westen gegen Leuk zu.
Country: Switzerland

Type of Waymark: Way Marker