National Treasure 223: Geunjeongjeon Hall of Gyeongbokgung Palace - Seoul
Gyeongbokgung Palace, 37, Samcheong-ro, Jongno-gu, Seoul
Location: Seoul, South Korea

The wikipedia page concerning Gyeongbokgung Palace provides an interesting description of this historic site. Additional information can be found on the Cultural Heritage Administration website.

Geunjeongjeon, also known as Geunjeongjeon Hall, is the throne hall where the king formally granted audiences to his officials, gave declarations of national importance, and greeted foreign envoys and ambassadors during the Joseon dynasty. The building was designated as Korea's National Treasure No. 223 on January 8, 1985. Geunjeongmun, aligned and located directly to the south of Geunjeongjeon, is the main gate to the courtyard and to Geunjeongjeon. The gate is divided into three separate aisles, and only the king was allowed to walk through the center.

Geunjeongjeon was originally constructed in 1395 during the reign of King Taejo, but was burned down in 1592 when the Japanese invaded Korea. The present building was built in 1867 when Gyeongbokgung was being reconstructed. The name Geunjeongjeon, created by the minister Jeong Do-jeon, means "diligent governance hall".

Constructed mainly of wood, Geunjeongjeon sits on the center of a large rectangular courtyard, on top of a two-tiered stone platform. This two-tiered platform is lined with detailed balustrades and is decorated with numerous sculptures depicting imaginary and real animals, such as dragons and phoenixes. The stone-paved courtyard is lined with two rows of rank stones, called pumgyeseok, indicating where the court officials are to stand according to their ranks. The whole courtyard is fully enclosed by wooden cloisters.

Type of Historic Site: National Treasure

Official Designated Number: 223