The Running Horse - Bridge Street, Leatherhead, UK
30U E 686008 N 5685939
The Running Horse is a public house located at the south west end of Bridge Street, in Leatherhead, close to the old arch bridge that crosses the River Mole.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The pub sign, shown in the photos, is attached to a post at the entrance to the pub's car park. The sign shows the name of the brewery across the top part and the name of the pub along the bottom part. In the centre is a colour picture of a racehorse, in full flight, with a jockey , in stable colours, sat on top.

Wikipedia has an article about the bridge that tells us:

The Running Horse is a pub in the town of Leatherhead, Surrey, England.

Dating back to 1403, on the bank of the River Mole, the Running Horse is located in one of the oldest buildings in Leatherhead.

Built in the 15th century on land belonging to the church, The Running Horse was originally known as Rummings House, after Eleynor Rumminge who was written about by Henry VIII's poet John Skelton. The poem can be found on a wall in the pub.

The building is Grade II* listed with the Historic England website advising:

House, now public house. Probably later C15, altered, and with early C19 addition to rear. Timber frame covered with pebble-dashed render painted white, roof of red tiles but with 4 courses of stone slates over the eaves; the rear addition also rendered and painted white, with slate roof.

The principal element is L-plan consisting of a short open-hall (now ceiled) parallel to the street with a receding 2-bay storeyed cross-wing at the right-hand end. Two low storeys, the upper floor of the wing jettied to the front; the hall range has a doorway next to the junction with the wing, under a simple pitched canopy, a 6-pane fixed window to the left and a small 2-light casement under the eaves at 1st floor; the gable wall of the wing has a 2-fight horizontal sliding sash offset left at ground floor and a 2-light casement in the jettied upper floor.

The left gable of the hall range has a large external chimney stack, inserted doorways each side of this and small casement windows of one and 2 lights above them.

The right- hand return wall of the wing has an extruded chimney to the front bay (now enclosed at ground floor by a small flat-roofed toilet block), a 2-light casement at 1st floor of the 2nd bay, and various additions below and to the rear which are not of special interest.

The rear addition is rectangular, 2 storeys and 2 bays, with a central doorway and rectangular bay window immediately to the right of this, a 16-pane sashed window to the left and 2 similar windows at 1st floor. Interior: some timber-framing is exposed at ground floor, but the principal features of interest are visible only on the upper floors (which were not accessible at the time of the survey): a moulded truss in the hall range, and a matching open truss in the wing, with a crown-post roof.

Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown