Gur Sikh Temple - Abbotsford, British Columbia
10U E 550581 N 5433343
This historical marker is located on the corner of the Gur Sikh Temple. The Gur Sikh Temple of Abbotsford in British Columbia is the oldest existing Sikh temple in North America and a National Historic Site Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Text of the plaque : From 1908-1911, determined Sikh settlers laboured to build this Gurdwara in the face of much racial discrimination. The temple served as a place of solace for new immigrants in difficult times. A National Historic Sites, today it stands as a testament to the Sikh community's perseverance to gain citizenship and full integration into Canadian society.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker