Old Benton School - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718290 N 4296066
This is building number 92 on the NRHP Listing. Opened in 1897 as a high school, closed in 2007. Now the School District headquarters

County of building: Saint Charles County
Location of structure: Adams St. & N 6th St., NE corner, St. Charles
Built: 1896-1897
Architect/Builder: John Hackmann
Architectural Style: Neo-Classical Revival
Original Occupant: St. Charles City School District
Map

"These 2 openings are set within a slightly recessed area framed by quoins and topped by a corbelled brick frieze. Above each door is a round terra cotta plaque with the date of construction, 1896. In the second floor are 2 pairs of 1/1 windows with single-light transoms topped by round-arched terra cotta panels with foliated design .. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form&nbp; PDF page 42

"The brick walls are laid in a running bond pattern and have terra cotta and cast stone ornamentation. ... To each side of the fanlight is an ornamental terra cotta rosette, and a corbelled brick frieze is above the entrance between the quoins. ... Above the sign panel, in the front-gabled wing, are four 1/1 windows topped by single-light transoms, and above each of these windows is a round-arched, terra cotta panel with foliated design bordered by a bead-and-reel molding. ... These two openings are set within a slightly recessed area framed by quoins and topped by a corbelled brick frieze. ... Above each door is a round terra cotta plaque with the date of construction, 1896. In the second floor are two pairs of 1/1 windows with single-light transoms topped by round-arched terra cotta panels with foliated design." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase III, PDF pages 96-102

Artist: Unknown

400 N 6th St.,