Shirley Plantation - Charles City, Virginia
Located at the end of Shirley Plantation road, off of John Tyler Memorial Highway.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Historic Shirley Plantation is a well preserved estate that has been in operation since 1613. The "Great House" and the two accompanying buildings were built in 1738. While the Plantation itself shrunk in size over the years, it is still sizeable, however the main focus of the US National Register of Historic Places entry is only focused on the "Great House."

There are guided and self guided tours (both include an entrance fee) available Monday - Saturday 1000 - 1600. Self guided tours only include the grounds, not the insides of the main estate.

The following was taken from Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shirley_Plantation):
The three story "Great House" is constructed in the Georgian style with red brick walls and white trim boards on a square foundation. The house has no actual front door, as both the riverside and courtyard side entrances have a two-story portico with Doric columns supporting a pediment. The entrance is located in the center, framed by a pair of long rectangular windows on either side. Inside the main hall, the house’s famous carved walnut “floating” or “flying” cantilevered staircase rises for three stories without visible means of support, and is the only one of its kind in America. The hipped roof rests on an entablature containing dentil moldings. The roof is broken up by dormers and two large brick chimneys. In the center of the roof is a white pedestal supporting an overturned pineapple.

The house is surrounded by several support buildings, including a two-story kitchen with living quarters for the enslaved Africans, a two-story laundry with living quarters, a smokehouse, a stable building, an ice house, a large storehouse, and a dovecote.
Fee?: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: 1 hour