Treasure: Gold Earrings of Hwango-dong, Gyeongju - Seoul
The posted co-ordinates are for the main entrance to the National Museum of Korea.
Location: Seoul, South Korea

These golden earrings along with other gold pieces from the Old Silla period are on display in the Silla Kingdom showroom in the Prehistory and Ancient History Gallery on the ground floor of the National Museum of Korea. The National Museum of Korea is at 137 Seobinggo-ro, Yongsan-gu.

The following description is taken from the cited website. The Gold Earring of Hwango-dong in Gyeongju are a pair of gold ear ornaments excavated in 1949 at Hwango-dong Tomb No. 52 in Gyeongju. Each pair consists of three parts - main ring, link and pendant - which display the characteristic features of Silla ornaments of the fifth and sixth centuries. The main ring is thick and hollow, while the middle part is a thin, solid ring and the nib-shaped pendant is covered with heart-shaped leaves.

The main ring has no surface decoration, and the overall finish is so good that no traces of the joins can be seen with the naked eye. The pendant and the multiple dangling leaves forming its lower segment are elaborately adorned with tiny beads and granules, heightening its luxurious, beautiful appearance.

Due to the characteristically thick and hollow ring, the technical perfection and aesthetic excellence of the artifact, and the creative form and volume of the nib-shaped pendant, this pair of gold earrings are widely regarded as the quintessence of the advanced metalcraft of Silla , and as an important material for research on the development of Silla craftwork and personal ornaments in particular.

Type of Historic Site: Treasure

Official Designated Number: 2018.10.30