National Treasure 89: Gold Buckle from Seogam-ri - Seoul
Posted co-ordinates represent the main entrance to the National Museum of Korea.
Location: Seoul, South Korea

The UNESCO Silk Roads Programme website provides a fascinating description of this treasure.

Consisting of 53.6 grams of gold, it has a large dragon in the center surrounded by six smaller dragons. The large dragon was made with relatively large grains of gold to make it stand out, with the face exaggerated in expression. Originally 41 small blue gems studded the space between the large dragon and smaller ones but only seven now remain. It is designated as Korean National Treasure No. 89. This belt buckle made of pure gold is decorated with the granulation technique and features gold wire filigree around the edge. Horseshoe-shaped buckles made of gold or silver have been found not only in Nangnang territory from the Han Dynasty, but also in Xinjiang Uygur and Yunnan Provinces.

Materials: Gold

Measurements: Width 9.4 cm

Where it was made: Tomb No. 9 of Seogam-ri, Pyeongyang, Korea

Creation date: 1st Century; Nangnang

Acquisition: Excavated in Pyeongyang, Korea in 1917

There are permanent exhibitions on the ground floor of the National Museum of Korea. To examine this gold buckle, visit the Prehistory and Ancient History Gallery, specifically the section concerning the Buyeo Kingdom / Samhan Period. This treasure is in its own display case.

Type of Historic Site: National Treasure

Official Designated Number: 89