Lower Trail - Cove Dale, Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 739858 N 4485651
The Lower Trail offers a scenic riverside hike/bike with remnants of the canal system that made use of the Frankstown Branch of the Juniata River.

The Lower trail has plenty to see along the 17 miles from Alexandria to Canoe Creek. Plenty of benches and a dozen pavilions to enjoy along the trail. A portion of the cross Pennsylvania Midstate Hiking Trail follows this transformed railbed. This Trailhead is close to the middle of the length of the Lower Trail. It offers parking for ten or more vehicles.

"Naturally beautiful, impressively historical, loaded with wildlife, this is our eastern-most trail and couldn’t be a better front door for our region of trails! The Lower (rhymes with “flower”) Trail flows for almost 17 miles along the banks of the Frankstown Branch of the Juniata River. In the early 1800s, this was part of the Pennsylvania Main Line Canal. Later in the century, it became part of the Pennsylvania Railroad system. Today, it is a nearly level rail-trail with fascinating historical features such as canal remnants, an iron plantation and a covered bridge. Sections also are considered “important birding areas,” according to the Pennsylvania Audubon Society. No wonder the Lower is recognized as a National Recreation Trail!" Source

Map
Country: United States