Lourdes-Grotte - Lalden, VS, Switzerland
An outdoor altar with an artificial grotto north of Lalden.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This Marian grotto is located north of Lalden on a slope. A grass-covered indentation in the rock is provided with a few benches and a stone altar. In the rock face there is an artificial grotto where the Marian apparition of Lourdes is depicted with almost life-size statues. The rock walls are covered with ivy and a few small trees provide additional shade.

The grotto was built by volunteers starting in 1977 and was inaugurated in 1979. In 2000 the statues of Mary and Bernadette were renovated.

DE: Diese Mariengrotte befindet sich nördlich von Lalden an einem Abhang. Eine mit Gras bewachsene Einbuchtung im Felsen ist mit ein paar Sitzbänken und einem steinernen Altar versehen. In der Felswand befindet sich eine künstliche Grotte, wo die Marienerscheinung von Lourdes mit fast lebensgrossen Statuen dargestellt ist. Die Felswände sinfd dicht mit Efeu überwachsen und ein paar kleine Bäume spenden zusätzlichen Schatten.

Die Grotte wurde ab 1977 von freiwilligen Helfern errichtet und 1979 eingeweiht. Im Jahr 2000 wurden die Statuen von Maria und Bernadette renoviert.
Material(s): stone and wook

Associated Religion or Church: Roman Catholic