St. Francis in the Woods - Queens Bay, BC
11U E 504753 N 5500505
As of 2022 the Shingle Style Gothic Revival St. Francis-in-the-Woods is seven years past its centennial year celebration and still looking good.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Prior to the construction of this Gothic Revival church the mostly Anglican residents of Queen's Bay met in various homes. The Anglican parish of Kokanee was formed in 1909, including the communities of Queens Bay, Balfour, Procter, Longbeach, and Crawford Bay. In 1914 construction on St. Francis-in-the-Woods was begun and was shortly after interrupted when many of the young men of Queens Bay left to enlist in the Canadian Forces. Finally finished in 2015, the first service was held on April 4, 1915 — Easter Sunday. Essentially all of the building and all the labour were donated, making this a "No Cost" church.

The building was designed in the Shingle Style on the back of a calendar by a member of the congregation, Harry Scott Lauder. The belfry was erected in 1971, as a memorial to Private Thomas C. Ough, who was killed in a car accident at age 20 shortly before his parents came to Queens Bay. The bell was also dedicated to Private Ough.

Originally named All Hallows Church, the church remained in use until dwindling attendance resulted in its deconsecration on May 15, 1994, which ironically turned out also to be the Feast Day of St. Francis. Shortly after, the church was bought from the Diocese for $1 and became a community hall, used for weddings, reunions and similar events. Since 1999 the building has undergone several renovations, both major and minor.
St. Francis in the Woods
Description of Historic Place
St. Francis in the Woods is a timber frame single story church with a cross gable roof and small belfry located on Lauder Road in the Kootenay community of Queens Bay, British Columbia.

Heritage Value
St. Francis in the Woods is valued as an important community resource and focal point for the residents of Queens Bay - a place for “strengthening their sense of community,” and as a representative example of a surviving locally built vernacular church that reflects the early 20th century settlement patterns along the shore of Kootenay Lake.

Built as a church in 1914, with the first service in April of 1915, St. Francis in the Woods was consecrated in 1927 and deconsecrated in 1994. Through its construction with donated materials and labor, the celebration of important events and its revival and reinvention as a community hall, the building and property have strong social and cultural value as the focal point for the surrounding community.

Additionally, heritage value is found in its prominent location that serves as a gateway to the community. Its locally derived vernacular form of asymmetrical gabled roofs and shingled walls with a simple but expressive interior structure has been well maintained and sympathetically adapted to its new role as a community hall.

Character Defining Elements
The elements that define the character of St. Francis in the Woods are:
- prominent position at the bend of Lauder Road next to the ravine
- the form and massing of a single storey vernacular church with asymmetrical gabled roofs and shingled walls
- original casement window assemblies with original hardware
- arched leaded glass windows in the chancel from the old St. Andrews in Trail, BC
- open front porch with planked door, side entrance with open gabled porch
- open soffits under the eaves and closed gable soffits
- shingle pattern and installation at the corners
- belfry with open sides and wide plank siding - dedicated in 1971 to Pte. Thomas C. Ough
- interior details include window trim, baseboards, open ceiling and timber work, and original floors
From the RDCK Heritage Register

Heritage Registry Page Number: Unique page and URL