Obelisco del Dos de Mayo - Madrid, España
30T E 441214 N 4474207
Monumento dedicado a la memoria de los héroes del Dos de Mayo de 1808 // Monument dedicated to the memory of the heroes of the May 2, 1808
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] El monumento, diseñado por Isidro González, se empezó a construir en 1821 y tras un parón en las obras se dio por concluido precisamente un 2 de mayo de 1840. Custodiando su emotiva base cuatro esculturas alegorizan la Constancia, el Valor, la Virtud y el Patriotismo. Valores que salen a relucir a primer plano al recordar como Madrid actuó ante la amenaza de las tropas napoleónicas. Por último, coronando la obra, un obelisco de granito cuyo considerable tamaño hace aún más majestuoso el conjunto.

(Fuente)

[EN] The monument, designed by Isidro González, began to be built in 1821 and after a break in the works, it was concluded precisely on May 2, 1840. Guarding its emotional base, four sculptures allegorize Constancy, Courage, Virtue and Patriotism. Values that come to the fore when remembering how Madrid acted in the face of the threat of Napoleonic troops. Finally, crowning the work, a granite obelisk whose considerable size makes the whole even more majestic.

(Source)

Date Created/Placed: 2 de mayo de 1840