The Monks Walk Inn, 19 Highgate - Beverley, UK
30U E 669362 N 5968832
This pub sign is a black silhouette of a man's head and shoulders, presumably a monk. The name part of the sign does include a small silhouette of a man in what is recognisably a monk's habit.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The town of Beverley was founded around 700 AD by Saint John of Beverley. In Medieval times The Church in Beverley was very influential and was a major pilgrim site. St. John's relics were held in The Minster and the sister church of St. Mary was also influential.

This pub is very close to the Minster so the pub name is obviously a religious reference.

The pub used to be just called the Monks Walk (indeed the picture portion of the sign still says the Monks Walk). The addition of the word Inn is obviously a pun implying the pub is frequented by monks.

According to an information board outside the Minster "The Monks Walk (previously the George and Dragon) in Highgate has a Medieval interior, a 17th century ceentral passage and a Georgian facade."