Cattle Market - Beverley, UK
30U E 669062 N 5969197
This relief carving of the old cattle market is on the side of the Tesco building, a supermarket that was erected on the site of the old market.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Beverley has had a charter to hold markets since the early 12th Century. At this time markets were usually associated with churches and taxes were paid to the churches and in a town like Beverley the churches began to become rich.

Beverley has a large Minster and its associated sister church, St. Mary's. In the early days the markets were held close to the churches.

In later years as the town expanded the markets were moved a number of times. In 1866 buildings were erected on this site and by 1954 the cattle market was being held every Wednesday.

Although called a cattle market, cattle, pigs and sheep were all traded. In 1994 the lease for the market expired and the buildings and pens were demolished in 2001 and the Tesco supermarket opended in 2002 with this plaque on the wall as a reminder of the history of the site.

The carving shows traders haggling over a pen of sheep. In the background are the two historically important churches. The Minster is on the right and St. Mary's on the left.

There is a plaque underneath the carving.
BEVERLEY CATTLE MARKET