Emily Dickinson Home - Amherst, Massachusetts

Emily Dickinson (December 10, 1830 – May 15, 1886) was an American poet from Amherst, Massachusetts. She gained worldwide fame only after her work was published posthumously. She was born and lived in a house at 280 Main Street. A marker by the sidewalk at the south side of the property, now a museum, reads:
Emily Dickinson House
"The Homestead", 280 Main Street

Emily Dickinson (1830-1886) was born and lived almost all of her life in this house built by her grandfather in 1813. Her quiet life was infused with a creative energy that produced almost 1,800 poems now considered among the finest in the English language. In her youth, Emily Dickinson actively pursued education and reading, explorations of nature and religion, significant friendships and social activities. Her most intense writing years occurred in her late 20s and early 30s when she began to withdraw from public life. Dickinson was especially devoted to her gardens and brother's family next door at The Evergreens. She made few attempts to publish her work, choosing instead to share them privately with family and friends. Only after her death were her poetry and life story brought to the attention of the wider world.

A project of the Amherst Historical Commission, funded by Community Preservation Act Funds

The sign is part of the Amherst Writers Walk, a self-guided tour through the town to a dozen locations including the homes of poet Robert Frost, lexicographer Noah Webster, editor and writer Mabel Loomis Todd, and poet, writer and activist Helen Hunt Jackson.

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Amherst Historical Commission