Touro Synagogue - Newport RI
19T E 306996 N 4595664
Touro Synagogue of Jeshuat Israel Congregation was Founded 1658. The oldest synagogue building in the United States was designed by Peter Harrison. Ground was broken August 1, 1759. It was dedicated on December 2, 1763.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Touro Synagogue
National Historic Site

Touro Synagogue
of
Jeshuat Israel Congregation
Founded 1658

Ths oldest synagogue building in the United States was designed by Peter Harrison. Ground was broken August 1, 1759. It was dedicated on December 2, 1763. Here, 1781-84 The Rhode Island General Assembly met, and during Washington’s visit to Newport in 1781 a town meeting was held here. The State Supreme Court held sessions here at that period. The building was reopened for religious services on August 2, 1850. In 1790 George Washington wrote to this congregation that . . . “Happily the Government of the United States . . . . gives to bigotry no sanction, to persecution no assistance.”
Organization that Placed the Marker: National Park Service