Neighbourhoods Of Rossland - Rossland, BC
11U E 441546 N 5436348
This Heritage Marker in downtown Rossland outlines the histories of six of Rossland's most prominent and distinct neighbourhoods.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This new heritage marker has been mounted on the east side of the historic former Hunter Brothers Store, a one time hardware store, about 40 feet or so north of the north edge of Columbia Avenue. It faces Washington Street and the downtown centrepiece, the former Bank of Montreal, which it is still known as today.

The six neighbourhoods included in the marker are, from north to south and west to east Red Mountain, Upper Rossland, Happy Valley, Downtown, Lower Rossland and Redstone.

Red Mountain encompasses the ski area of the eponymous mountain, today a well known downhill skiing destination. Upper Rossland includes the entire built up area of Rossland north of Columbia Avenue, which serves as Rossland's main street. Primarily residential, it also holds the city's historic Tennis Courts and the old Drill Hall, now an Arts Centre. Happy Valley consists primarily of orchard and farm land abutting the eastern edge of the Upper Rossland Neighbourhood, with a smattering of houses and acreages.

The Downtown Neighbourhood consists mainly of all of Columbia Avenue, the commercial and retail hub of the city, and one block of commercial structures to the north. Immediately south is Lower Rossland, almost exclusively residential. At the southeastern corner of the city one will encounter Redstone, mostly new residential and the site of the Redstone Resort Golf Course.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
oops