Sutton Road Milestone - Thirsk, UK
This cast iron milestone is at the side of Sutton Road (A170)
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The milestone shows the distance to London as well as to Easingwold. It is in a triangular shape with distance to London on top.

The mile post also mentions Thirsk, but as it is located in Thirsk, there is no distance on the mile post.

Unusually the milepost has also got symbols representing the two towns. The milepost is a Historic England Grade II Listed building and it says that the symbol for Easingwold is a cow and calf, but it looks like a sheep and lamb to me.

There is an old drovers road that leads to Thirsk and according to the Thirsk museum website the Thirsk symbol is "the figure of a drover pausing for refreshment. With a pot of ale in one hand and a stout stick in the other, he has been adopted as the official emblem of Thirsk Museum."
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal