Market Clock - Thirsk, UK
This clock tower is on the site of the former market cross.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Thirsk was first granted a market charter in the year 1145, and as was the practice at the time its location was marked by a cross.

In many towns as time went on crosses were replaced by other structures to reflect the importance of the town as trade grew. Often the new structure was still called the Market Cross.

By the 19th century the market cross at that time was becoming extremely dilapidated, being described at the time as a broken stump on severely worn steps. It's not known whether this was the original cross or a replacement, however it was agreed that it needed replacing.

In 1893 the town was also considering erecting a monument to commemorate the marriage of H.R.H. the Duke of York to Princess Mary of Teck.

It was agreed that the cross would be replaced by a clock tower and the cross was taken down and moved to Thirsk Hall.

The final agreed design was for an illuminated turret clock and drinking fountain which was costed at £200. However it took longer than expected to collect enough public subscription and the clock was not actually erected until 1896, three years after the marriage had taken place.

Each side of the tower has a clock which have a round white face set into the stone work of the tower. They have Roman Numerals in an inner ring marking the hours and lines around an outer ring to mark the minutes.

The clock hands, hours and minutes are all painted black.

There is a stone tablet on the tower.