Château de Tonquédec - Tonquédec, France
30U E 469695 N 5391595
[EN] One of the most impressive French medieval vestiges, the ruins of the fortified castle of Tonquédec, located in a beautiful green setting. [FR] L'un des plus impressionnants vestiges médiévaux français, les ruines du château fort de Tonquédec, situé dans un beau cadre de verdure.
Location: Bretagne, France

"One of the most impressive French medieval vestiges, the ruins of the fortified castle of Tonquédec, 8.5 km from Lannion, is located in a beautiful green setting and dominates the Léguer valley.

The beginning of the construction of the castle dates back to the 12th century. The fortified castle can be visited from April to October, and it can be rented for film shoots, photo shoots and various events. It was the setting for the film Let the Party Begin, with actors Philippe Noiret and Jean Rochefort. It is classified as historical monuments by the list of 1862.

History
From the top of a rocky ledge, the ruins of the castle of Tonquédec, with their eleven towers and an enclosed enclosure, dominate the Léguer valley. It is a real vestige of feudal Brittany.

The beginning of construction dates back to the 12th century by the family of Coëtmen-Penthièvre, younger son of the Dukes of Brittany. It was dismantled by order of Duke Jean IV in the year 1395 because of a conflict opposing it to the Penthièvre. Indeed, Roland II and Roland III de Coëtmen, viscounts of Tonquédec, allied themselves with the rebellion of Olivier de Clisson.

The reconstruction of the building began in 1406 by Roland IV de Coëtmen, thanks to the Duke of Burgundy Jean Sans Peur. It then passed, according to the successions, to the lords of Acigné then Goyon de La Moussaye, before being classified as a stronghold for the artillery in 1577. During the Wars of Religion, the viscounts of Tonquédec came from Goyon's house. Being a Huguenot, she supports the party of King Henry IV against the troops of the League led by Philippe-Emmanuel de Lorraine, Duke of Mercœur.

The castle, considered dangerous for the royal power, was finally dismantled around 1626 by order of Richelieu. Out of respect for the loyalty of the Gouyon de La Moussaye, lords of Tonquédec at the time, the castle will be dismantled but not completely razed.

The ruin was acquired in 1636 by René du Quengo, who then took the name of Quengo de Tonquédec. Around 1801, the Du Quengo, heavily in debt, had to sell Tonquédec. Antoine-Denis Périn, owner in Excideuil, acquired it for 60,000 francs. In 1828, he resold his Tonquédec property to "Dame Magdeleine Coulomb, widow of Quengo de Tonquédec. His son's widow bequeathed the castle to the Count of Chambord in her will, in charge of "making this monumental building all the necessary repairs , in order to make this monument lasting in perpetuity and inalienable forever". The Count of Chambord, exiled in Austria, refused such a charge, and on such conditions, and it was finally the niece of the Countess of Quengo de Tonquédec who inherited it and hastened to sell it to a property dealer in 1878, the latter planning to sell all the stones individually. Finally, in 1880, the Marquis de Kéroüartz bought the castle to give it to his daughter and his son-in-law Pierre de Rougé on the occasion of their marriage, the Rougé family descending in direct line from the lords of Coëtmen, builders of the building, and the Rougé thus having been the last barons of Coëtmen before the Revolution.

Since then, the castle has remained the property of the Counts of Rougé who, generation after generation, are gradually restoring the building and opening it entirely to visitors.

Description
Access to the seigneurial residence from the lower courtyard is via a cart gate and a pedestrian gate, each equipped with a drawbridge, flanked by two projecting towers. The châtelet was erected in the 15th century by including the remains of the 13th century castle. The height of the towers not exceeding those of the curtain walls thus creates a level of defense and continuous circulation."