Horticulture Hall - Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
20T E 453833 N 4943406
Horticulture Hall is located in the Halifax Public Gardens at 5771 Spring Garden Road in Halifax, NS, Canada.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The before picture of Horticulture Hall was taken after sometime after 1945. It depicts a group of Navy sailors on the porch on the west side of Horticulture Hall. The after picture was taken in October 2022 while facing east towards Horticulture Hall. The major difference is the new porch that now wraps around to the front of the building.

Horticulture Hall was built in 1847 as a meeting place and storage area for the Nova Scotia Horticultural Society. It was damaged by hurricane Juan on September 3, 2003. It was renovated and now houses a Visitors Center and the Uncommon Grounds Cafe. On September 22, 2022 the building was again damaged, this time by an arson fire. There were no reported injuries, and the fire is being investigated by the Halifax police.
Year photo was taken: 1940