Ada Lovelace - Beverley, UK
30U E 668808 N 5969215
This life size bust of mathematician Ada Lovelace was mounted on the south wall of St. Mary's Church in 2022.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"St Mary's Church is an Anglican parish church in Beverley in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is designated a Grade I listed building.

St Mary's was established in the first half of the 12th century as a daughter church of Beverley Minster, to serve Beverley's trading community. It is a cruciform church, 197 feet in length, with aisled nave and chancel, south transept with east aisle, north transept with east chapel and crypt below, northeast chapel with adjoining sacristy and priests’ rooms above, and a crossing tower." link

By the year 2000 many stone carvings on the outside of the church walls had become so weathered that they were unrecognisable and that new carvings would be created. It was eventually decided that the south wall would receive 9 new carvings, each of women. This decision was made because as a group women are under-represented in statues.

All the 9 chosen women are founders, pioneers and exceptional influencers in the fields of engineering, science and healthcare.

There is an exhibition inside the church of all the 9 women chosen. Prior to the carvings being undertaken, plaster models were made for the stone masons to work from and these are also on display.

Note: Because it is not possible to get close to the wall with the carvings the co-ordinates are taken from the south entrance of the church on Hengate.

The details of Ada Lovelace inside the church are as follows.
ADA LOVELAVE: MATHEMETICIAN
1815-1852

Lovelace is wearing a flowing lace headdress which feeds into the the Analytical Engine she holds in her hands.

This design not only alludes to Lovelace's name, but also the connection she drew between lace weaving machines and the Engine's potential to weave numbers and algebraic patterns.