Freedom Now Rally-Martin Luther King Jr, Memorial - Philadelphia PA

Text on the Pennsylvania Historical Marker

On August 3, 1965, Dr. Martin Luther King addressed a crowd of 10,000 at this intersection. His “Freedom Now” tour to Philadelphia, Chicago, Cleveland, and Boston was in gratitude for support given to his Southern Christian Leadership Conference. King brought his message into northern Black neighborhoods, supporting local civil rights efforts and raising funds. His goal was to empower the formation of a coalition to address their common concerns.

Erected 2010 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

Additional Photo-Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial is next to the Freedom Now Rally Marker January 15, 1929-April 4, 1968-HUB Coalition, Inc.

Additional Photo-Martin Luther King Jr. Mural across the street from the Freedom Now Rally Marker