Earth and Mineral Sciences Museum and Art Gallery - University Park, Pennsylvania, USA
Earth & Mineral Sciences Museum & Art Gallery is located in room 6 of the Deike Building.

LOCATION: 6 Deike Building, University Park campus
FALL HOURS: Monday, Wednesday, Friday - 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday - 10:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
The museum will be closed for Penn State's Thanksgiving break schedule starting November 18 and will reopen on Monday, November 28, 2022.

" Welcome to the Earth and Mineral Sciences & Art Gallery collections pages. You can navigate through the collection types by using the “in this section” navigation guide, found to the right of this text. Currently we have a collection 3 main collections. The first is the collection of Earth Materials consisting of rocks, fossils, minerals, meteorites, and man-made resources. The second is the industrial art collection that is comprised of paintings, drawings, prints, and sculpture that reflects historic perspectives on mineral industries in the 20th century. Our third collection consists of scientific tools and instruments that reflect the college’s growth from the early days of the Farmer’s high School to the world leading research institution that it is today. This collection features both historic and modern-day tools." Website

Name: Earth and Mineral Sciences Museum and Art Gallery

Location/Address:
6 Deike Building
University Park, PA United States
16802

Type/Specialty: Earth and Minerals

Agency/Ownership: Pennsylvania State University

Theater: Don't Know

Hours of operation: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Admission Fee: No Charge

Gift Shop: no