Denver & Rio Grande Train depot - South Fork, CO
Located on Pondarosa Drive just off Hwy 149.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Denver & Rio Grande train depot is next to the D&RG tracks that take you up to Creede. General William Palmer brought the D&RG from Denver & Puelo to the area with hundreds of miles of track across the San luis Valley. The rail line is abandoned. Not sure when the depot was built. I believe maybe 1880. There is not a lot of information on the train depot. There are trains here that are on display along with a few old coaches.

The Train depot is no longer being used as a train depot. The depot currently hoses the Revelation Rail Co. The is a pedal rail bike company. A rail bike is used to go up and down on the tracks.

Website for Revelation Rail Co. (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No