Sturgis National Bank - Hillsboro, TX
14S E 676590 N 3543138
Received its State Charter (#3786) in 1887. Pres. was W.W. Sturgis. Banks with a State Charter were allowed to print money. The quantity of notes that a bank could print was proportional to the bank’s level of capital deposited with the Comptroller.

NRHP Nomination Form

"This fine early-20th-century bank building, with its monumental Classical Revival facade, is architecturally significant and serves as a prominent downtown landmark situated on the northeast corner of S. Waco and W. Elm streets. No other commercial building in Hillsboro, except for the Farmers National Bank building within the same block, exhibits such an imposing facade. The Sturgis Bank, one of the first in Hill County, had its origin in 1875 as a private institution owned by pioneer Hillsboro bankers Jo Abbott and George F. Sturgis. After acquiring Abbott's interest in the bank, the Sturgis family continued to operate the enterprise until 1894. In 1887 the bank was nationalized and became known as the Sturgis National Bank. In 1912, it was consolidated with the Citizens National Bank, which has gained notoriety as the largest financial institution in Hill County."

Building has housed a restaurant, a church, a Christmas Store, and currently is occupied by K&T Axe House.

52 W. Elm Street
Hillsboro, TX