Le pavillon renaissance de L'Abbaye Saint-Pierre - Brantôme, France
31T E 315679 N 5026011
[EN] The pavilion, pure product of the Renaissance, was built (probably in place of a tower) at the beginning of the 16th century. [FR] Le pavillon, pur produit de la Renaissance, à été construit (vraisemblablement à la place d'une tour) au début du XVI eme siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The building called "Renaissance Pavilion" in Brantôme faces the round tower of the abbey castle, near the elbow bridge.

This pavilion and the round tower were once connected by a doorway with a walkway.

In addition, in this tower, a wall joins the cliff. The set represents the southern defense of the abbey and the abbey castle, the religious buildings constituting effective defensive sites at the time.

The pavilion seems to have been built in place of a tower at the beginning of the 16th century by Pierre de Mareuil, whose coat of arms can still be seen above the door. It is a model of Renaissance architecture, hence its name.

Restored in 1910 on the initiative of the Minister of Fine Arts, the pavilion includes a bas-relief representing Saint Jerome. This achievement is classified as a Historic Monument as an object on January 11, 1966."