National Treasure 86: Gyeongcheonsa Pagoda - Seoul
The Gyeongcheonsa Pagoda is in the National Museum of Korea.
Location: Seoul, South Korea

The Gyeongcheonsa Pagoda is on display at the National Museum of Korea. The 13.5 metre tall pagoda is at the east end of the main hall. The National Museum of Korea is at 137 Seobinggo-ro, Yongsan-gu. The text below is taken from the museum's sign. There is more information on the cited wikipedia page.
Ten-story Stone Pagoda
From Gyeongcheonsa Temple site in Gaepung, Gyeonggi-do Province (Present-day Gaepung, Hwanghaebuk-do Province, North Korea) Goryeo Dynasty, 1348 (Fourth Year of the Reign of King Chungmok) National Treasure No. 86

This pagoda harmoniously blending traditional Goryeo styles with exotic influences transmitted through Yuan China demonstrates exquisite beauty. On its base is a relief of the arduous journey taken by the Buddhist monk Xuanzang from the Tang Dynasty to bring Buddhist scriptures from India to China. The body of the pagoda from the first to fourth stories is engraved with scenes of Buddhist assemblies. This pagoda was illicitly transferred to Japan in 1907 but returned to Korea in 1918.

Type of Historic Site: National Treasure

Official Designated Number: 86