Texas / Oklahoma on US 60 - Lipscomb County, TX
14S E 410020 N 3998928
This small pull out, with an old "Texas" border sign and a Texas Historical Marker, is just west of the state line - in Lipscomb County, Texas.

This small pullout on the north side of US 60 is about a quarter-mile west of the Texas / Oklahoma border. An old brick "Texas" sign welcomes visitors to the Great State of Texas, and there is also a historical marker here. There is plenty of room to pull over and view the markers.

NOTE: The waymark coordinates are at the border (as required by this category), but there is no (safe) place to stop there. Proceed west to the pullout a quarter-mile into Texas to view the sign and historical marker.
Type Of Crossing: State/Region

Where is the border located?: Highway