YWCA Mount Desert Island - Bar Harbor, ME
YWCA Mount Desert Island is located at 36 Mount Desert Street in Bar Harbor, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

From the YWCA website

Accommodations
The YWCA of Mount Desert Island has been home to thousands of women and girls in the past 100 years who have sought affordable accommodations here on MDI. Our doors are open to all women.

Single rooms (one bed), double rooms (two twin beds) and the solarium (seven bed dorm open in the summer only) are offered at low rates by the night or by the week. The facility includes a large community kitchen, community TV room and shared bathrooms (no private baths).

The YWCA MDI will be holding a lodging lottery for the summer season (April 1 – October 31, 2023). The lottery will be open from November 1st – December 31st. At that time, the lottery will close and winners will be drawn on January 2nd. Notification will be made via email and you will be either assigned a time to call the YWCA or notified that you did not win a slot. All entrants to the lottery must be fully vaccinated by the time they arrive; proof will be required.

Children’s Programs
YWCA MDI offers children’s programs throughout the year to foster a sense of community in Mount Desert Island and Hancock County. We are well known for our Children’s Christmas Bazaar, Valentine Tea, and Spring Fling Easter egg hunt.

In January, on the night before Dr. Martin Luther King’s Birthday celebration, we invite girls for a sleep-over with a program that includes arts activities focused on social justice and participation in the MLK March and Reception the next day.

We continue to add programs to enrich girls’ lives and foster a healthy body image.

Community Programs
The Community programs we offer are designed to inform, uplift, and support all residents of Mount Desert Island and Hancock County. We present strong and empowering women as role models, through movies, discussions and support groups.

Amazing Women Talks and Discussions
Domestic Violence Awareness Walk
Sponsorship of Carol Dyer Memorial Luminary Evening
Women’s Support Groups
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Birthday March and Reception

History of the YWCA Mount Desert Island
1904
Young Women’s Christian Organization of Mount Desert Island is organized in Bar Harbor by Mr. Frank Spratt and Mrs. A. F. Jordan.

1904
S. J. Clement Cottage is leased for $500.00 annually, and rooms are rented to women for $2.50 a week.

1905
The location is moved to Cottage Street and room rentals increase to $1.00 a day.

1907
The Kavanaugh property on Mount Desert Street (the present location of the YWCA MDI) is purchased for $10,000.

1911
Mrs. John S. Kennedy gives the money for the present building to be constructed.

1913
The completed building is dedicated and opens for housing in August of that year.

1947
During the forest fire of 1947 the YWCA houses many women but also a goodly number of out-of-town firefighters.

1948 – 2004
Increases its emphasis on providing social and recreational opportunities for school age girls with Y Teens program, softball leagues, arts and crafts classes, and dance lessons for all schoolchildren

2004
Changes its name to YWCA Mount Desert Island to widen the area it serves and increase awareness of its connection to YWCA USA, its Mission and objectives.

2014
The YWCA MDI focuses on specific children’s events throughout the year with more deliberate programming and outreach based on YWCA USA’s identified areas of focus.

Source: YWCA Mount Desert Island website (visit link)
YMCA, YWCA: YWCA