Jesup Memorial Library - Bar Harbor, ME
19T E 563189 N 4915158
Jesup Memorial Library is a public library located at 34 Mount Desert Street in Bar Harbor, Maine. It is a private nonprofit organization supported largely through donations.
Location: Maine, United States

The building was constructed in 1910-11, donated to the community by Mrs. Maria DeWitt Jesup in memory of her late husband, Morris K. Jesup, both longtime summer residents of the area. Jesup Memorial Library was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991 for its architecture.

Architecture and history

The Jesup Library is set on the south side of Mount Desert Street (Maine State Route 3), about one block west of Bar Harbor's village green. It is a single-story brick building, with a slate hip roof. Its front facade is five bays wide, with a centered entrance recessed in a limestone arch flanked by paired pilasters, and a medallion above the doorway depicting an open book. The flanking bays have sash windows topped by rounded limestone panels with bullseye insets. The roof cornice is modillioned, and a pair of chimneys rise from the interior. The windows on the sides have a similar treatment to those on the front. An ell extends from the center of the rear, giving the building a T shape.

Bar Harbor's first library was organized by summer residents in 1875, and was at first a very small affair, operating out of people's homes before a small library building was built in 1877. By the early 1900s the library collection had grown to more than 8,000 volumes. Mrs. Morris K. Jesup, a longtime Bar Harbor summer resident, funded the $70,000 to build the current building, and gave a $50,000 endowment for its maintenance. It was designed by the New York City firm of Delano and Aldrich and built in 1910-11.

Technology & Internet Access:

Public Computers: The Jesup has four computers available for public use at no charge. Just come to the front desk and sign up for a 30-minute session that can be extended as needed.

Printers: You can print from any of the computers.

Scanners: You can scan documents free of charge and have them sent directly to any email address.

WiFi: If you prefer to use your own laptop, tablet or phone, the Jesup offers free WiFi that is accessible throughout the building (and outside of it, if you need it off-hours or on a nice day!)

Orion Star Blast 4.5 telescope: Everyone can reach the stars, or at least get a better look at some heavenly objects, thanks to the Jesup’s Lending Telescope Program.

Planisphere: An adjustable star chart can help you recognize the heavenly bodies that are visible at a particular date and time.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)

The Museum in the Streets panel on the YWCA and Jesup Memorial Library reads:

"Mrs. John S. Kennedy had the YWCA built in 1913 to provide housing for young women who came to town to work in the many summer cottages. It continues to provide housing for women to this day.

The Jesup Memorial Library was built in 1911 at the cost of $77,000 by the wife of Morris K. Jesup, a New York financier and far-sighted philanthropist. The Library offers modern service to residents and visitors from its elegant interior, reminiscent of classical academic libraries. It is one of three buildings open to the public on this walking tour.

Both institutions are private corporations meeting essential community needs."
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Free WiFi available

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Friday: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Closed: Sundays & Mondays

Approximate date of opening.: 08/31/1911