Rabobank - Waalwijk, NL
Next to the new City Hall, you will find the local Rabobank branch.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

About the Rabobank:

"Rabobank (trade name of Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A.) is a Dutch bank, with its registered office in Amsterdam, with its head office in Utrecht.

At the end of the nineteenth century, the bank started out as a collection of small farmers' loan banks. Rabobank was created in 1972 from a merger between the Coöperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Bank and the Coöperatieve Centrale Boerenleenbank. They merged to form the Coöperatieve Centrale Raiffeissen-Boerenleenbank B.A., with the trade name Rabobank.

Rabobank's structure was changed in 2016. The 106 local Rabobanks and Rabobank Nederland have merged into one bank, the Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. It has since had one banking license from De Nederlandsche Bank.

In 2019, the 89 local Rabobanks managed 371 branches. The total workforce of the local banks comprises approximately 24,840 permanent positions. Rabobank serves more than 9.5 million customers worldwide, of which almost 8.8 million in the Netherlands. 8 million of these are private individuals. 1.9 million (2019) customers are also members of Rabobank. Worldwide, Rabobank and all its subsidiaries have 43,822 employees. Rabobank had the largest market share in the mortgage market in 2004 and 2010, with approximately a quarter of all mortgages in its portfolio"

Name of Organization: Rabobank

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business