Town Hall Clock - Wakefield, UK
30U E 598988 N 5949413
This 59 metres (194 ft) high, six-stage clock tower was erected at the north corner of Wakefield Town Hall.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

In Victorian times major towns and cities were all keen to show their status with having an impressive town hall.

Wakefield had a fairly modest town hall and decided it was of insufficient status to complete with nearby Leeds Town Hall and Bradford City Hall, so civic leaders chose to procure a new town hall.

The new town hall was completed in October 1880 and was built in Gothic Style, with the clock tower being the most impressive part of the design.

Each side of the tower has a clock face. They all have a white face with a 6 pointed star design in the middle. The hours are marked with Arabic numerals with the minutes marked as dots within two gold circles.

The numerals, hands and lines making up the star are all black.
Status: Working