Fontaine jardin du Thouin, Périgueux, France
31T E 321059 N 5005833
[FR] Fontaine sur la gauche du jardin le long de la cathédrale [EN] Fountain on the left side of the garden along the cathedral
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] En 1987, une fontaine murale du xviie siècle est accolée au mur sud du cloître. D'après Les Fontaines de France, « l'architecture de cette fontaine s'apparente à un buffet d'eau avec son bassin demi-lune, surmonté latéralement de volutes et son fronton circulaire orné de rayons solaires. Une tête de lion en fonte assure l'arrivée de l'eau ».

[EN] In 1987, a seventeenth-century wall fountain was added to the south wall of the cloister. According to Les Fontaines de France, "the architecture of this fountain resembles a water buffet with its half-moon basin, surmounted laterally by volutes and its circular pediment decorated with solar rays. A lion's head in cast iron ensures the arrival of water.

Source : (visit link)