Bino - Look out at Pointe du Moulinet - Dinard, France
30U E 570147 N 5387766
Beautiful spot to overlook the surroundings and also the starting point of the path along the coastline. (not accible at high tide)
Location: Bretagne, France

"The Pointe du Moulinet is a promontory to the east of the main beach in the centre of Dinard, one of the most charming resorts in Brittany. The mill (moulin) that gave the promontory its name no longer exists.

Explore the Pointe du Moulinet in Dinard
France This Way review: the Pointe du Moulinet is very pleasant to explore, with several imposing villas, beautiful views of Dinard, and a pretty coast path with views across the sea to Saint-Malo among its attractions

You can start a walk to explore the Pointe du Moulinet at the east end of the main beach in Dinard town centre, the Plage de l'Ecluse. There is a very large open air pool here, the perfect way to start or finish your walk!

Open air pool in Dinard
The promontory here has less villas than the Pointe de la Malouine at the other end of the beach, but those here are more substantial - and sometimes rather harder to see.

There is a footpath that follows all the way around the Pointe du Moulinet, from the pool to the pleasure port: the entire loop takes about 45 minutes to complete. The first half of the walk has views of Dinard centre as well as lovely views of the Pointe du Moulinet and its villas. The second half has views across the Rance estuary to Saint-Malo, another beautiful town that is just a few kilometres from Dinard.

The port is a recent addition to Dinard, built in the early 20th century. It is quite small and used only by small boats, but these contribute to the pretty view across the water. To reach the port in Dinard you can follow the coast south of the Pointe du Moulinet, along a path known as the Promenade du Clair du Lune."
Primary Vista: The sea and the islands at the coast

Number of devices at the site: 1