Golden lion at the Apoteket Lejonet - Malmö, Sweden
A golden lion statue can be found on the facade of the pharmacy Apoteket Lejonet
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Apoteket Lejonet or Teschske Palads on Stortorget in Malmö is one of the city's most significant buildings from the historicist period of the 19th century, built in 1896 in neoclassicism. The builder was pharmacy owner John Tesch.

The oldest known letter of privilege for pharmacists in Malmö was drawn up in 1571 by Frederik 2. The city pharmacy at Kyrkogatan was owned in the 17th and 18th centuries by the German pharmacist family Dietrich, and was then called Dietrichske Apotek. Another pharmacy opened in 1731, and animal symbols were used to distinguish the pharmacies. Dietrichske got a lion (Swedish: lejon) and the newly decorated one an eagle.

In 1896, Tesch began the construction of the pharmacy's new building on Stortorget's eastern side. The new pharmacy was equipped with real shop windows, but even the superstructure was made as conspicuous as possible. Tesch himself is depicted among the decorations. It was not just the exterior, but also the interior was lavishly designed in both the pharmacy and the associated apartment. For the more unusual measures, there was an elevator up to Tesch's own luxurious apartment in the building.

At the time of the construction of the Apoteket Lejonet, it was one of the largest in Europe, almost as large as the Imperial Pharmacy in Moscow. Tesch quit being an apothecary after 16 years to move into the world of banking, and he even became a driving force at the Hippodrome. One of the new owners of the pharmacy was Tesch's nephew Hjalmar Andersson-Tesch.
Physical Address:
Stortorget 8