Ritz Plaza Hotel - Miami Beach Architectural District - Miami Beach, FL
17R E 587272 N 2853000
The Art Deco Ritz Plaza Hotel a contributing building to the Miami Beach Architectural District. It is located at 1701 Collins Avenue on the corner of 17th Street in the historic Art Deco district of Miami Beach.

The Ritz Plaza Hotel is a 12 story high hotel in Miami Beach. It was the tallest building in the city for 30 years from 1940 to 1970. The Art Deco tower was designed by architect Lawrence Murray Dixon, built in 1939, and opened in 1940 as the Grossinger Beach Hotel, the first air-conditioned hotel on Miami Beach. During World War II the hotel was used by the U.S. Army to accommodate high-ranking officers. The property re-opened in 1946 as the Ritz Plaza.

The hotel features a multi-stepped façade, offset spire, and decorative accents along the central column of windows. The architecture was preserved when the building was restored in 1989 and was reopen in February 1990. It was then sold in 2004, closed for reconstruction for a long time, and reopened in 2012. The hotel is designated a National Historic Landmark and recognized by National Historic Hotels of America Association.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Miami Beach Architectural District

1701 Collins Avenue Miami Beach, FL 33139